Claims Conference 2024
[…] The court also denied the insured’s civil authority claim because it was the demolition of the building that kept customers away, not an order or action prohibiting access. Toney v. State Farm Lloyds , No. 14-40914, 2016 WL 4784012 (5th Cir. (Tex.) 9/13/16) (unpublished) (U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, applying Texas law) [reviewed at PLRB, Prop. Ins. L. Rev. 9549 (2016) ], notes that Texas adopted the IRC (International Residential Code) in full, and it was not “formally amended in any relevant respect by the City of Mission.” Id. at *3, citing TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.212 and City of Mission Municipal Code § 18-32. The IRC “applies to all construction, alteration, remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential structures in a municipality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.212(b).